Gorillas are among the major apes with out tail. Gorillas are found in groups and in Africa, a large number of Gorillas are found in Virunga Mountainous region and in Bwindi Impenetrable forest National Park. There is Lowland and mountain Gorillas but among the two, Mountain Gorillas are mostly visited and critically endangered. According to most tourists reviews in TripAdvisor, Lonely Planet, etc, mountain gorilla tracking is the highlight of most safaris in Rwanda and Uganda. In other words, this is a must do when you visit Africa.
Gorillas are herbivores which means that they only consume plant live however, some people believe that Gorillas some times eat meat which is not true.
Gorillas spend most of their day time eating leaves, grass, twigs, fruits, berries, and shoots but some times eat small insects.
It isn’t uncommon for a male to eat about 40 pounds of food daily. They have very large stomachs and a very fast digestive system.
Some times, Gorillas use rocks to break open various types of fruits so they can get inside of them for the good parts.
Depending on where they live, more than 150 types of plants, flowers, nuts, and trees have been identified as being consumed by gorillas. They are careful not to deplete an area of food either. This is one of the reasons why the troop will spread out when they feed instead of all doing so in one centralized area.
Gorillas need lots of fiber and that is found in the various fruits and berries they consume. They also get sugar from these foods which they need too. That is why Gorilla eats a variety of food stuffs.
How does Gorilla obtain food and water?
Gorillas use their hands to bring water to their mouths.
They use sticks to scoop termites from the ground
Gorillas use stones to split nuts
They use their strong arms to pluck off leaves, fruits and stem to eat.
Gorillas that are kept in zoos are mostly fed on ficus leaves, plenty of bananas, carrots and an assortment of fruits and vegetables. It often changes depending on what is in season.
Mountain Gorilla Population and Distribution
According to the 2011 gorilla census, the are fewer than 900 mountain gorillas left in the wild in the world. The number was 880 individuals. About 440 mountain gorillas (half of the total population) is found in the foggy Bwindi Impenetrable forest located in south western Uganda. Here we find about 14 habituated gorilla families available for tourism purposes in Uganda.
The rest of the population of these gentle giants is distributed in the Virunga mountain ranges (a chain of volcanic mountains) shared by Rwanda (Volcanoes National Park), Uganda (Mgahinga National Park) and Democratic Republic of Congo (Virunga National Park)