In the world there is no adventurous and interesting experience you can compare with a supernatural and amazing encounter with the rare and endangered mountain gorillas in their natural habitat. In the whole world the only remaining population of mountain gorillas lives in three African countries – Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo. It is believed that only 900 mountain gorillas are left in the world and Rwanda is the best gorilla safari destination in the world.
The first European to meet these endangered animals was called Oscar Von Beringe; he got any idea that something must be done to conserve amazing animals that suffered for many years because of human economical activities such as poaching, deforestation, and natural diseases, and in 1925 he persuaded the government of Belgian to make Africa’s first protected zone, Albert National park which is currently known as the Volcanoes National Park was established in Rwanda. The first scientific study of mountain gorillas was conducted in the Virunga Volcanoes by George Schaller in 1959. However his work was managed by Dian Fossey from 1967 to 1985.She turned into a famous primatologist and researcher who studied and habituated these animals to human standards for a time of more than 18 years. However, she was later murdered in December 1985 in her line of duty by the said poachers whom she had made disagreeable particularly in Volcanoes Forest.
Mountain gorillas are the biggest of the great apes family with a grown-up male silverback at the age from 12 about weighing up to 470 pounds and reach six feet. They are the second close relative of man after chimpanzees, bonobos and orangutans and they share over 97% of human genes.
Gorillas are different from monkeys for several factors: they are bigger than monkeys, they can walk upright for a long period of time, don’t have tails and have well developed brains.
Gorillas are divided in four groups, the western lowland gorillas; these are found in central Africa in countries like; Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, the Republic of Congo, eastern DR. Congo, Gabon, Nigeria and the Central African Republic.
The Eastern lowland gorillas mostly found in the Eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Uganda and Rwanda. Mountain gorillas only live in three countries that is Uganda in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park, Rwanda in Volcanoes National Park and DRC in Virunga National Park. The Cross River gorillas live in Gabon, Cameroon. The mountain gorillas are recognized from their lowland relatives by their broader chest, longer hair, and a wider jaw. They are likewise larger than other gorillas. Mountain gorillas are the only habituated gorilla family on earth and they can be visited safely in their natural environment without causing any harm to the visitors.
Mountain gorillas seem to be shy, yet when in danger, they can be aggressive. They beat their chests and let out furious grunts and roars. The male silverback gorilla is the leader of the group and responsible to protect the group against any threat. Mothers always battle to death to protect their young ones. Mountain gorillas in Rwanda live in a family or group of 6-30 and more than 10 habituated gorilla families are recorded for trekking and every group is led by a male silverback. Different members in a group incorporate several young males, adults, adolescent females, and babies.